"Azokban sincsenek halak, amikre nem mennek hajók."

Translation:There are no fish in those waters where no boats go.

October 9, 2016

21 Comments


tedjeav

Who translated this. What does it mean.

October 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Welcome to the weirdness that is Hungarian.
It simply means that you seeing lakes and rivers and such with no boats on them. And you know that where boats do not go, there are no fish either.
The English translation is very wonky due to the different grammar. Also it misses translating sincsenek properly.

November 24, 2016

Gerardd88

I was actually wondering about this translation of sincsenek. Isn't it supposed to be is + nincsenek? Or am I missing something? How should this sentence be translated?

March 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, you're very right. I shall dare try and translate this sentence to sensible English, please bear with me.

There are no fish in those either, onto what no boats are going.

Simply meaning: Can't see a boat on something? You won't find fish in that something either.
No boat, no fish.

March 24, 2017

ayutor

No boat no fish should be accepted. Reported.

October 1, 2017

RobertEddy

The kindergarten teachers do not fly up into these, where no airplanes go . . .

March 24, 2017

Patricia460976

LOL

October 7, 2017

DavidCarver

This must be the most baffling sentence in Duo-English so far. Are you just winding us up?

July 24, 2017

postkar

hahaha

October 28, 2016

BrianJones719179

In what world is this English?

April 24, 2017

RyagonIV

It's grammatically good, but it doesn't make much sense to the English mind since the language doesn't like to deal with phantom objects. :D

April 24, 2017

BrianJones719179

Trying to teach something in a secondary language by using something that makes no sense in a primary language is quite frankly stupid!

April 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, I agree that it shouldn't be a large part of this course, but if you want to learn the language, any language, sooner or later you'll come across hard-to-translate concepts that go against the intuition you were conditioned on in your native language. And it's helpful to have at least heard of those things.

April 24, 2017

BrianJones719179

I totally agree and do not use this as my sole source of Hungarian language teaching fortunately... My main gripe is that you will not teach anyone anything in a secondary language in this crude way and it should have been omitted from the course. It serves no purpose and there will be no learning other than through repetition.

April 24, 2017

Andrew359786

Could not agree with you more. This is an introductory course and as such it is not the place for sentences that cannot be translated without interpolating implied subjects and objects - still less for giving as "translations" English sentences that lack these implied words and thus barely make any sense at all.

There must be translatable sentences that could be used to introduce the concepts, and they should be substituted in.

July 12, 2017

Patricia460976

Actually, I think the grammar is not correct. Boats, (actually most things besides a few water-walking insects) do not "go onto" water. They go (swim or sail or even float) "in water."

October 10, 2017

oskarb123

Borat was here

August 10, 2017

Patricia460976

What the f$#@?

October 7, 2017

mayarrezi

please leave this sentence out!!!!

October 28, 2017

clairelanc3

You forgot "sincsenek" in your translation. At least this time,because the same sentence is NOT translated every time in the same way. So must we translate" no fish EITHER" or not?

February 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, it should read "no fish either".

March 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.