1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I hope not!"

"I hope not!"

Translation:Ελπίζω πως όχι!

October 9, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

What about "Ελπίζω όχι"?


UralMasha

I thought "πώς" (stressed) means "what" in a question, and "πως" (not stressed) means "that" in a narration. Am I wrong?


fotiosgaridis

Currently the tree is locked and we cannot edit Greek sentences; we can only add. As soon as we're able, this πώς will become only πως without accent. Thanks for your feedback!


mizinamo

I believe that you are right (well, except that πώς is "how" and not "what") and Duo's sentence is wrong.


UralMasha

Oh yes, I confused "how" and "what", sorry.


Christina473851

why is ελπιζω οχι not accepted? I do not understand why πως has been used. I note that this question has been asked before by Lng52-._ but I cannot find the answer


uw6bKIKY

Good news Christina. It is accepted now.


AthenaSpelios

Can you also say Δεν ελπιζω?


fotiosgaridis

Δεν ελπίζω = I do not hope

You can say it but the meaning is different from the above sentence.


AniOhevYayin

I tried μὴ γένοιτο ("May it not happen!" "may it not be so!") to see what would happen but it got nixed. Apparently the phrase still survives today in MG: https://www.ibiblio.org/bgreek/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4450

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.