"I hope not!"

Translation:Ελπίζω πως όχι!

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

What about "Ελπίζω όχι"?

March 9, 2017

AthenaSpelios

Can you also say Δεν ελπιζω?

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Δεν ελπίζω = I do not hope

You can say it but the meaning is different from the above sentence.

October 16, 2016

UralMasha

I thought "πώς" (stressed) means "what" in a question, and "πως" (not stressed) means "that" in a narration. Am I wrong?

October 26, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Currently the tree is locked and we cannot edit Greek sentences; we can only add. As soon as we're able, this πώς will become only πως without accent. Thanks for your feedback!

October 27, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that you are right (well, except that πώς is "how" and not "what") and Duo's sentence is wrong.

October 27, 2016

UralMasha

Oh yes, I confused "how" and "what", sorry.

October 28, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.