"Το τραγούδι και ο χορός."

Translation:The song and the dance.

October 9, 2016

10 Comments


soffod

Singing and dancing?

August 10, 2018

ruyaaline

If I'm asked of my hobbies, I would answer in Greek 'το τραγούδι και ο χορός', although in English 'the song and the dance' would sound awkward, 'singing and dancing' does sound natural. Or maybe the context of this exercise was a different one?

October 13, 2018

Bohuslav1

In that context "singing and dancing" is indeed the correct translation, and "the song and the dance" would be wrong.

October 13, 2018

VagelisKostas

"Το τραγούδι κι ο χορός" should also be accepted as 100% correct too. After all it's much more common in spoken Greek.

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your proposal! Now it is accepted.

October 9, 2016

Meowe3

Is ‹τραγούδι› etymologically related to 'tragedy'?

March 1, 2018

robert672165

You can always check Google: It is absolutely true that the word 'tragedy' has roots in a Greek word meaning 'goat-song'. ... One is that Greek tragedies were known as goat-songs because the prize in Athenian play competitions was a live goat. The contests were part of worship to Dionysus, involving chants and dances in his honour.Oct 26, 2011 Did 'tragedy' originally mean 'goat song'? | OxfordWords blog https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/10/26/tragedy-goat-song/

May 19, 2018

hjhj444

There is a set phrase in English with no articles at all, i.e. song and dance. I think this ought to be a correct translation of the Greek but it was marked wrong. What do the experts say?

May 5, 2019

Bohuslav1

"The song and dance" is the standard phrase , without the second article.

And I just wrote "Το τραγούδι κι ο χορός" and it was still marked wrong.

May 6, 2017

mizinamo

Listening exercises only accept one spelling, I'm afraid - you will have to spell what the voice says, not what you might say even if it means the same thing.

May 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.