1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τραγούδι και ο χορός."

"Το τραγούδι και ο χορός."

Translation:The song and the dance.

October 9, 2016

16 Comments


soffod

Singing and dancing?


ruyaaline

If I'm asked of my hobbies, I would answer in Greek 'το τραγούδι και ο χορός', although in English 'the song and the dance' would sound awkward, 'singing and dancing' does sound natural. Or maybe the context of this exercise was a different one?


Bohuslav1

In that context "singing and dancing" is indeed the correct translation, and "the song and the dance" would be wrong.


VagelisKostas

"Το τραγούδι κι ο χορός" should also be accepted as 100% correct too. After all it's much more common in spoken Greek.


fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your proposal! Now it is accepted.


Meowe3

Is ‹τραγούδι› etymologically related to 'tragedy'?


robert672165

You can always check Google: It is absolutely true that the word 'tragedy' has roots in a Greek word meaning 'goat-song'. ... One is that Greek tragedies were known as goat-songs because the prize in Athenian play competitions was a live goat. The contests were part of worship to Dionysus, involving chants and dances in his honour.Oct 26, 2011 Did 'tragedy' originally mean 'goat song'? | OxfordWords blog https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/10/26/tragedy-goat-song/


hjhj444

There is a set phrase in English with no articles at all, i.e. song and dance. I think this ought to be a correct translation of the Greek but it was marked wrong. What do the experts say?


Bohuslav1

"The song and dance" is the standard phrase , without the second article.

And I just wrote "Το τραγούδι κι ο χορός" and it was still marked wrong.


mizinamo

Listening exercises only accept one spelling, I'm afraid - you will have to spell what the voice says, not what you might say even if it means the same thing.


Hafizen

Unless “song and dance” can be written otherwise in Greek, it should be acceptable; so I reported it.


jaye16
Mod

I've added it since there is no context.


Lng52-._

Does the Greek language use gerunds; i.e., "singing", "dancing", "playing", "swimming", etc?


fotiosgaridis

No. Check this post for further information.


NancyWalke13

In English the phrase "song and dance" can figuratively mean a big commotion or a prolonged procedure. Does the same metaphor happen also in Greek?


fotiosgaridis

No, it doesn’t.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.