"What are you baking?"

Translation:Mit sütsz?

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


Axel865491

Te mit sutsz was accepted, but I believe it shouldn't have because it stresses Te and not Mit, which would have corresponded to the english sentence.

The more hungarian I learn, the more I like the complexity you can create with a few set of words... kinda brilliant!

October 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, that emphasis change is just the difference between "What are you baking?" and "What are you baking?" The given English sentence can account for either.

March 29, 2017

Axel865491

"What are you baking" should be translated into "Mit te sütsz" rather than "Te mit sütsz" right? Because of the emphasis?

October 9, 2016

Hulk014

Te mit sütsz? or simply Mit sütsz? Note verb follow interrogatives like ( Mit, Kit, Hol ect )

October 9, 2016

Takihe

It does not matter in writing. It would still mean "Te mit sütsz?", no matter what you are emphasizing on. When it comes to face-to-face speech you stress out the part of the sentence you are curious about.

September 15, 2018

ryan.mendenhall

Saif I have a typo, "Mit sütök?" Why the double t instead of the single?

June 13, 2017

RyagonIV

The base verb is süt. If you add -ok/-ek/-ök to a verb, you get the conjugation form for first person singular, and if you add -tok/-tek/-tök, it's the form for second person plural.

  • Mit sütök? - What am I baking?
  • Mit süttök? - What are you (plur) baking?
June 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.