1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro corre para o port…

"O cachorro corre para o portão."

Translation:The dog runs to the gate.

February 13, 2014

23 Comments


zaniac

I read this as "the dog runs for the gate".

Seems to me as the easiest way of remembering "para o". Anyone else read it this way?


DickWaddle

Yes, "for" means "toward" in that context, so I believe the answer should be taken as correct.


sharkbbb

The real "for" is "por", "para" is more like "towards", similar to the other pronoun - "a"


kevinoffflo

When do we use para and when do we use pela/pelo..... It is quite confusing!


Danmoller
Mod

With places, "para" is destination, and "pelo/pela" is for through, along.


Lexflex

Why is the picture illustrating "a porta" showing a gate when we're taught that it means "door" and "o portão" means gate? I understand that there might be an overlap, that "porta" can mean both things, but shouldn't it make things clearer if the main picture would be a door? And the secondary pictures (that are shown in the look-at-3-pictures-and-choose-the-article practices) could be of gates and main entrances and such. Since we're taught "o portão at this early stage, I mean"

I know... A lot of the picture choices are weird anyway ;)


GlennaSol

They still haven't changed the photos. I reported it.


sharkbbb

I think the word was changed from "a porta" to "o portão". So the photos should be fine now, right?


GlennaSol

No, it used the gate photos in the beginning of the unit to introduce 'porta'. Portão is introduced later in the unit without photos.


Danmoller
Mod

Changing photos was a hard thing to do, but this is getting better, and soon enough, you'll be getting only actual doors as images.


eleo-eleo

Cachorro in Portugal is a young dog=puppy. The dog is cão!


aboyer02

Why doesn't this mean "The dog runs through the gate."?


Danmoller
Mod

Para is a destination.

To mean "through", you could say "corre/passa pelo portão" or "atravessa o portão".


eglimp

how about 'towards the gate' ?


Enoch_is_edrees

So there's no "a" like in Spanish?


castellanosu

"The puppy runs to the door" y´s incorrect?


GlennaSol

porta = door
portão = gate (literally 'big door')
DuoLingo made it confusing because it showed pictures of a gate instead of a door when it taught the word 'porta'.


Sr_Romantico

In various parts of the US for the gate would be accepted. The dog ran for the gate as in an attempt to escape.


JulesF.

Why can you not say ao?


Danmoller
Mod

You simply don't "corre a" in Portuguese.


JamesEdwar6

there are several options for "to" in English. i.e. toward, for, etc

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.