"Η συζήτηση μας έχει ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:Our conversation is interesting.

October 9, 2016

13 Comments


romualdGyorgy

The verb to have sounds really strange to me in this sentence. (Η συζήτηση μας έχει ενδιαφέρον.)

When is it okay to use έχω instead of είμαι?

October 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The Greek sentence here is literally "Our conversation has interest" -- i.e. ενδιαφέρον is here used as a noun, not as an adjective. (Which otherwise would have to be ενδιαφέρουσα anyway, to agree with feminine συζήτηση.)

October 13, 2016

bonbayel
Plus

However "has interest" wasn't accepted. I thout is interesting would be είναι ενδιαφέρουσα, which i'd just learned (i thought!)
I get it. At this level we're learning more idiomatic structures.
But these Abstract Object lessons are killers. So many new words that aren't repeated often enough in a useful conext.

October 18, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Not always, but it's common in greek to say "this person has beauty and grace"=αυτό το άτομο έχει ομορφιά και χάρη which means that he is beautiful and graceful=είναι όμορφος και κομψός. So you can use have+noun, or is+adjective.

October 9, 2016

yuriSVB

Shouldn't Our discussion has interest be considered right too, or is it too much unnatural for English speakers?

November 24, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It sounds odd to me.

November 24, 2016

Spoonashy

If you wanted to express the idea that there is interest in your discussion (in the sense that people are interested/intrigued and want to know more about it) would you use υπάρχει? (like "Υπάρχει ενδιαφέρον για τη συζήτησή μας" ?) or would you still use "έχει" and let context do it's job?

In English it seems like "there is" is the way to go normally but I could still see people saying "has interest" depending on how the rest of the sentence is worded (i.e. "Among our peers, our discussion has a lot of interest")

Also should συζήτηση be συζήτησή?

March 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it should be η/τη συζήτησή μας with two accents.

March 14, 2017

Lyazko

In light of these comments, (and the meaning of the words), it sounds like the literally correct translation is "has interest".

February 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's the literal translation, yes, but I wouldn't call it correct as that's now how I'd express it in English.

February 4, 2017

Bohuslav1

As a British English speaker I would say "the conversation has interest" is possible but awkward. "The conversation is of interest" would be better, but this wasn't accepted.

February 25, 2017

AlidaMarcela1

İs it wrong to use ''είναι'' instead of ''έχει''?

January 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, because if you use είναι, you would have to say "is interesting" (with adjective) and not "has interest" (with noun) -- and the adjective would have to agree in gender with the feminine noun συζήτηση and become ενδιαφέρουσα.

January 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.