1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut fortement."

"Il pleut fortement."

Translation:It is raining heavily.

February 8, 2013

32 Comments


helenvee

Hmm. I've been finding some mangled English in German and now we have "raining strongly" here, something that would never be said in English. Rain is described as heavy not strong.


Exitosa

Or "hard", no? Like "it's raining hard outside". But yeah, not "strongly"...


smearedink

Has anyone checked whether "raining heavily" or "raining hard" are accepted? They probably should be in this case.


annakrahn

It's raining heavily is also accepted.


Koolkaren

Raining hard was accepted.


InvertedGo

As was "raining hars" for some reason, without a typo reminder.


Shan007

Yes as a native English person, I've never heard "it's raining strongly" before either.


John_Lovett

"It's raining strongly" is now counted as wrong. Go Duolingo! I like the way it incorporates feedback.


Bardickan

It's not a common way of saying it perhaps, but you'd certainly understand it easily if someone said it. Also, I think if you had a "rather strongly" or "pretty strongly" then it'd be fine.

More importantly though, using it like this helps learn it, if the french term used is Strongly rather than Heavily - and Strongly is certainly the meaning of fortement, I would think.


John787925

But there are people using the same translations to learn English, we native speakers owe it to them to correct the English grammar while they do the same for the French.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sure, that's the pedagogy of it, the way to learn beginning with direct translation. And then there's "It's raining cats and dogs..."


Benethi

if you're British you would say "It's a bit wet out there"


eclairevoyant

If you live in London, you'd say "it's pretty nice out today"


hannrkelley

Or in Australia "It's pissing down", "It's bucketing down", or more commonly "What's that wet stuff?"


lpacker

"It's pouring" is what I always say.


PeterLukac2

It is raining cats and dogs


jytou

We French are hard a..es. The French equivalent is « Il pleut des hallebardes ». Instead of cats and dogs, halberds. Better have an iron umbrella.

PS: or maybe it is the Latin/Mediterranean side coming out. :D


Jason438600

Why not "It is heavily raining" ??? I don't understand because the order of words seems to be not a problem with some others exercises. Thaks for your answers and sorry for my English, I am not a native.


n6zs

Hello, Jason. It is only that "raining heavily" is the more natural expression rather than "heavily raining". Of course, grammatically they are equivalent. This course is for native English speakers so some expressions that may seem to be grammatically correct will not be incorporated.


dlaekdnlt123

Excessively figurative language shouldn't be accepted, because the french phrase written here isn't. Unless literal translation actually obscures meaning (which occasionally happens), it seems better to stick to straightforward and simple sentences.


MattAtterb

I think DL should accept 'he cries his eyes out' for this one :-)


miticalex

That would be "Il pleure fortement."


Leny.Philippesen

Note to listeners 'pleut' has a much better pronunciation with the slow record


taylorade

In school I learned 'il pleut des cordes' long before I learned 'il pleut fortement.'

Does anyone know which is more common or what the appropriate settings for each are?


n6zs

According to the Google NGramViewer, "il pleut fortement" is rarely used whereas "il pleut des cordes" is quite common. I think DL just needed some kind of sentence to use "fortement" in this lesson on adverbs. Oh, well. Suggestions welcome! ;-)


Abdulmajid94

when is 'il' used for 'he' and when is it used for 'it is'?


n6zs

When talking about the weather, "il" = it.

  • il pleut = it's raining
  • il neige = it's snowing
  • il vente = it's windy

DavidOldacre

I listened to this very carefully in bot the fast and slow pronunciations and still think that somehow there is an "r" in the second word, so my response was "il pleure fortement" How are we to distinguish between that and "il pleut fortement" (which was the the alternative I was considering)


jytou

I just submitted both the male and female voices to my French ears (with headphones) and couldn't hear an "r" in the second word.

Note that along with the presence and absence of "r", the « eu » is pronounced slightly differently for « pleure » (\plœʁ) and « pleut » (\plø), and a French native would definitely make the difference regardless of the presence or absence of a "r". Google translate has quite accurate pronunciation of them, although I can guess it is difficult to distinguish for a non-French ear.


LavenderLover

Why is 'it is heavily raining' wrong?


MattAtterb

It just sounds off. My gut says that adverbs usually follow the verb but I can't point to any rule or anything.


ThinkerXT

"It is heavily raining" is considered wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.