"Il pleut fortement."

Translation:It is raining heavily.

February 8, 2013

34 Comments


helenvee

Hmm. I've been finding some mangled English in German and now we have "raining strongly" here, something that would never be said in English. Rain is described as heavy not strong.

February 8, 2013

Exitosa

Or "hard", no? Like "it's raining hard outside". But yeah, not "strongly"...

March 5, 2013

smearedink

Has anyone checked whether "raining heavily" or "raining hard" are accepted? They probably should be in this case.

April 6, 2013

annakrahn

It's raining heavily is also accepted.

July 16, 2013

Koolkaren

Raining hard was accepted.

June 6, 2013

Shan007

Yes as a native English person, I've never heard "it's raining strongly" before either.

August 29, 2013

John_Lovett

"It's raining strongly" is now counted as wrong. Go Duolingo! I like the way it incorporates feedback.

September 5, 2015

Bardickan

It's not a common way of saying it perhaps, but you'd certainly understand it easily if someone said it. Also, I think if you had a "rather strongly" or "pretty strongly" then it'd be fine.

More importantly though, using it like this helps learn it, if the french term used is Strongly rather than Heavily - and Strongly is certainly the meaning of fortement, I would think.

June 6, 2014

John787925

But there are people using the same translations to learn English, we native speakers owe it to them to correct the English grammar while they do the same for the French.

May 23, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sure, that's the pedagogy of it, the way to learn beginning with direct translation. And then there's "It's raining cats and dogs..."

January 18, 2015

Benethi

if you're British you would say "It's a bit wet out there"

August 12, 2014

eclairevoyant

If you live in London, you'd say "it's pretty nice out today"

August 21, 2014

hannrkelley

Or in Australia "It's pissing down", "It's bucketing down", or more commonly "What's that wet stuff?"

September 8, 2015

lpacker

"It's pouring" is what I always say.

June 17, 2013

PeterLukac2

It is raining cats and dogs

April 12, 2014

jytou

We French are hard a..es. The French equivalent is « Il pleut des hallebardes ». Instead of cats and dogs, halberds. Better have an iron umbrella.

PS: or maybe it is the Latin/Mediterranean side coming out. :D

October 25, 2016

dlaekdnlt123

Excessively figurative language shouldn't be accepted, because the french phrase written here isn't. Unless literal translation actually obscures meaning (which occasionally happens), it seems better to stick to straightforward and simple sentences.

April 8, 2015

Jason438600

Why not "It is heavily raining" ??? I don't understand because the order of words seems to be not a problem with some others exercises. Thaks for your answers and sorry for my English, I am not a native.

November 28, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Hello, Jason. It is only that "raining heavily" is the more natural expression rather than "heavily raining". Of course, grammatically they are equivalent. This course is for native English speakers so some expressions that may seem to be grammatically correct will not be incorporated.

March 19, 2018

MattAtterb

I think DL should accept 'he cries his eyes out' for this one :-)

October 26, 2014

miticalex

That would be "Il pleure fortement."

September 19, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Note to listeners 'pleut' has a much better pronunciation with the slow record

September 17, 2015

taylorade

In school I learned 'il pleut des cordes' long before I learned 'il pleut fortement.'

Does anyone know which is more common or what the appropriate settings for each are?

February 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

According to the Google NGramViewer, "il pleut fortement" is rarely used whereas "il pleut des cordes" is quite common. I think DL just needed some kind of sentence to use "fortement" in this lesson on adverbs. Oh, well. Suggestions welcome! ;-)

April 29, 2016

Abdulmajid475054

when is 'il' used for 'he' and when is it used for 'it is'?

March 12, 2016

n6zs
Mod

When talking about the weather, "il" = it.

  • il pleut = it's raining
  • il neige = it's snowing
  • il vente = it's windy
April 29, 2016

Henrik912155

What i've learned is that 'il' refers to God. Therefore: he rains.

August 5, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No more that the "it" is "it's raining". So I'm not sure who told you that but I wouldn't bank on that source.

March 19, 2018

DavidOldacre

I listened to this very carefully in bot the fast and slow pronunciations and still think that somehow there is an "r" in the second word, so my response was "il pleure fortement" How are we to distinguish between that and "il pleut fortement" (which was the the alternative I was considering)

June 10, 2017

jytou

I just submitted both the male and female voices to my French ears (with headphones) and couldn't hear an "r" in the second word.

Note that along with the presence and absence of "r", the « eu » is pronounced slightly differently for « pleure » (\plœʁ) and « pleut » (\plø), and a French native would definitely make the difference regardless of the presence or absence of a "r". Google translate has quite accurate pronunciation of them, although I can guess it is difficult to distinguish for a non-French ear.

June 10, 2017

LICA98

what about "it rains heavy" - -

(in case anyone says heavy is not an adverb: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/heavy)

March 21, 2018

LavenderLover

Why is 'it is heavily raining' wrong?

April 6, 2018

MattAtterb

It just sounds off. My gut says that adverbs usually follow the verb but I can't point to any rule or anything.

April 6, 2018

ThinkerXT

"It is heavily raining" is considered wrong.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.