1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird schnell gesund."

"Er wird schnell gesund."

Translation:He quickly becomes healthy.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


rebtree

It seems like "He will be healthy quickly." should also be correct.


Rather_Dashing

I think that is a different tense, future rather then present.


jpentland

It already gives "He will be well quickly" and also claims that "well" and "healthy" are both possible translations of "gesund" in that context and so "He will be healthy quickly" should definitely be correct.


Doc844077

I agree, especially because "He becomes healthy quickly" is so awkward in English and no native American would ever say that.


Vindalf

Werden on its own is present tense. It is combined with an infinitive to form the future tense. Therefore the sentence reads "He is becoming healthy quickly" or "He is getting healthy quickly"


marziotta

In German the present is used instead of the future in many cases. Here the complete form should be "Er wird schnell gesund werden." I translated it as "He will soon recover". It resulted in a mistake, but I reported it. :)


SharonWoodgate

The correct solution is suggested as : • He gets soon healthy. • He becomes healthy quickly. English is my mother tongue and I don't think I have ever heard these words spoken. There has to be a better translation.


SharonWoodgate

• He is making a quick recovery - or - • He will soon be healthy, make better sense.


Doc844077

"He is making a quick recovery" sounds natural to an American ear.


ronkisimo

is there a missing word like.. Er wird schnell Gesund gewesen. that is implied?


mizinamo

No. wird is used as a full verb here with the meaning "to become", not as a helping verb to form the future tense or the passive voice.


Elu219560

I woud rather wote for "recovering quickly"


claudia950009

"He will get well fast" got me dinged... :(


mizinamo

Yes, that's future ("will" get well) while the German is present tense ("wird" = gets, becomes).


JohnHerrin8

Knew it should be this... but the sentence doesn't sound right in English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.