"Er wird schnell gesund."

Translation:He quickly becomes healthy.

February 8, 2013

14 Comments


rebtree

It seems like "He will be healthy quickly." should also be correct.

February 8, 2013

Rather_Dashing

I think that is a different tense, future rather then present.

February 13, 2013

jpentland

It already gives "He will be well quickly" and also claims that "well" and "healthy" are both possible translations of "gesund" in that context and so "He will be healthy quickly" should definitely be correct.

February 16, 2013

Doc844077

I agree, especially because "He becomes healthy quickly" is so awkward in English and no native American would ever say that.

March 28, 2017

Vindalf

Werden on its own is present tense. It is combined with an infinitive to form the future tense. Therefore the sentence reads "He is becoming healthy quickly" or "He is getting healthy quickly"

July 5, 2013

marziotta

In German the present is used instead of the future in many cases. Here the complete form should be "Er wird schnell gesund werden." I translated it as "He will soon recover". It resulted in a mistake, but I reported it. :)

February 17, 2013

SharonWoodgate

The correct solution is suggested as : • He gets soon healthy. • He becomes healthy quickly. English is my mother tongue and I don't think I have ever heard these words spoken. There has to be a better translation.

April 29, 2016

SharonWoodgate

• He is making a quick recovery - or - • He will soon be healthy, make better sense.

April 29, 2016

Doc844077

"He is making a quick recovery" sounds natural to an American ear.

June 2, 2017

ronkisimo

is there a missing word like.. Er wird schnell Gesund gewesen. that is implied?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No. wird is used as a full verb here with the meaning "to become", not as a helping verb to form the future tense or the passive voice.

December 5, 2017

Elu219560

I woud rather wote for "recovering quickly"

June 2, 2017

claudia950009

"He will get well fast" got me dinged... :(

November 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's future ("will" get well) while the German is present tense ("wird" = gets, becomes).

November 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.