1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Is the party in the yard?"

"Is the party in the yard?"

Translation:Είναι το πάρτι στην αυλή;

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


Melissa1250

Could we also say, "Είναι το γλέντι στην αυλί"?


Theo_Matrakas

I don't think so! γλέντι means spree, not party


Melissa1250

Like a "killing spree" or a "shopping spree?" The Oxford Greek Dictionary defines γλέντι as "merrymaking, party, beanfeast." I have always heard the word used as a kind of celebration.


mcampanella

Would it be wrong to say ειναι στην αυλη το παρτι;


ScottAndre294087

Why does it say that παρτι is the incorrect word for party? It insists that I use a word that starts with δ


ScottAndre294087

Δεξίωση is the word it is insisting on. Any explaination?


Dimitra956826

Did you use the article η with πάρτι? Sometimes, when a learner uses the wrong article, Duolingo marks it as incorrect, hinting that the correct word is the one used with that article instead. In this case, η δεξίωση instead of το πάρτι.


Lobitone

So even though είναι is used, the accusative is needed because the phrase is prepositional?


mizinamo

So even though είναι is used, the accusative is needed because the phrase is prepositional?

Right. The case comes from the preposition σε, not from the verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.