"Is the party in the yard?"

Translation:Είναι το πάρτι στην αυλή;

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


Melissa1250

Could we also say, "Είναι το γλέντι στην αυλί"?

October 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I don't think so! γλέντι means spree, not party

October 9, 2016

Melissa1250

Like a "killing spree" or a "shopping spree?" The Oxford Greek Dictionary defines γλέντι as "merrymaking, party, beanfeast." I have always heard the word used as a kind of celebration.

October 11, 2016

mcampanella

Would it be wrong to say ειναι στην αυλη το παρτι;

December 27, 2017

ScottAndre294087

Why does it say that παρτι is the incorrect word for party? It insists that I use a word that starts with δ

June 2, 2017

ScottAndre294087

Δεξίωση is the word it is insisting on. Any explaination?

June 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

Did you use the article η with πάρτι? Sometimes, when a learner uses the wrong article, Duolingo marks it as incorrect, hinting that the correct word is the one used with that article instead. In this case, η δεξίωση instead of το πάρτι.

June 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.