"I want a big calendar."

Translation:Quiero un calendario grande.

February 8, 2013

21 Comments


annamari

what is the difference between gran and grande? why is 'yo quiero un grande calendario' wrong?

February 8, 2013

rspreng

when used before a masculine noun "grande" gets shortened to "gran"

February 8, 2013

Luis

This is true with feminine nouns as well.

February 8, 2013

oowowaee

Thanks, I saw an example of this the other day and was very confused :)

August 31, 2013

GringoAmistoso

So then "gran calendario" can still mean "big calendar" instead of "great calendar"?

I make a distinction between "big" and "great" because in modern American English it seems more common for "great" to be a synonym for "wonderful" as opposed to large. The British still seem to use it to mean "large" a lot.

January 13, 2018

Marie282520

this is driving me nuts all this repetition and it tests mostly my typing. which is terrible and gets worse as I work on a lesson. tired writes and hands.

April 25, 2018

butterflyblue10

that's what i put in and it said it was wrong to but that was the first hint on the English word big i was just like WHYYY

December 23, 2017

liusashmily

The correct answer is: "Yo quiero un gran calendario. Quiero un calendario grande"

Why can't say "Yo quiero un grande calendario"?

August 31, 2013

Luis

When it comes before the noun, "grande" turns into "gran".

August 31, 2013

Astrodan

That would mean "Quiero un calendario grande" would be fine, I hope?

November 2, 2013

Luis

Yes.

November 2, 2013

liusashmily

Thanks! That is tricky.... Does it mean I have to remember this?

August 31, 2013

Luis

Yes if you want to master Spanish :)

August 31, 2013

_Kierz_

Can it go before or after the noun depending on what you want?

April 10, 2018

lucalu4

En español los adjetivos suelen ir (90% diría yo) detrás del sustantivo, mientras que en inglés va delante..Te dejo un enlace que lo explica muy bien: https://espanol.lingolia.com/es/gramatica/adjetivos/posicion

March 23, 2018

anouk.vand1

Why is "queria" wrong? I thought that is the polite way to ask for something?

June 22, 2014

Luis

quería is the past tense (I wanted).

June 22, 2014

Christian780261

Why is "Quiero calendario grande" wrong? I thought you could omit those articles in Spanish.

July 3, 2016

MagicalAstronomy

I got the "check all correct translations" version of this question; why is "yo deseo un calendario enorme" wrong? I guess you should only check off ones it would accept if you typed it in.

July 27, 2016

DoretteGRu

Why did my anwser of quiero un calenderio grande get msked that i shoud use agenda?

October 25, 2017

NinjaSpaceDino

Translate: I want a big calendar. Cheat translator: quiero un grande calandario. My answer: quiero un grande calandario. Correction: quiero un gran calendario. What is this???

November 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.