"I want a big calendar."

Translation:Quiero un calendario grande.

5 years ago

21 Comments


annamari

what is the difference between gran and grande? why is 'yo quiero un grande calendario' wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

when used before a masculine noun "grande" gets shortened to "gran"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is true with feminine nouns as well.

5 years ago

oowowaee

Thanks, I saw an example of this the other day and was very confused :)

5 years ago

GringoAmistoso

So then "gran calendario" can still mean "big calendar" instead of "great calendar"?

I make a distinction between "big" and "great" because in modern American English it seems more common for "great" to be a synonym for "wonderful" as opposed to large. The British still seem to use it to mean "large" a lot.

10 months ago

Marie282520

this is driving me nuts all this repetition and it tests mostly my typing. which is terrible and gets worse as I work on a lesson. tired writes and hands.

6 months ago

butterflyblue10

that's what i put in and it said it was wrong to but that was the first hint on the English word big i was just like WHYYY

10 months ago

liusashmily

The correct answer is: "Yo quiero un gran calendario. Quiero un calendario grande"

Why can't say "Yo quiero un grande calendario"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

When it comes before the noun, "grande" turns into "gran".

5 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

That would mean "Quiero un calendario grande" would be fine, I hope?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago

liusashmily

Thanks! That is tricky.... Does it mean I have to remember this?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes if you want to master Spanish :)

5 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

Can it go before or after the noun depending on what you want?

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En español los adjetivos suelen ir (90% diría yo) detrás del sustantivo, mientras que en inglés va delante..Te dejo un enlace que lo explica muy bien: https://espanol.lingolia.com/es/gramatica/adjetivos/posicion

7 months ago

anouk.vand1

Why is "queria" wrong? I thought that is the polite way to ask for something?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

quería is the past tense (I wanted).

4 years ago

Christian780261

Why is "Quiero calendario grande" wrong? I thought you could omit those articles in Spanish.

2 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

I got the "check all correct translations" version of this question; why is "yo deseo un calendario enorme" wrong? I guess you should only check off ones it would accept if you typed it in.

2 years ago

DoretteGRu

Why did my anwser of quiero un calenderio grande get msked that i shoud use agenda?

1 year ago

NinjaSpaceDino

Translate: I want a big calendar. Cheat translator: quiero un grande calandario. My answer: quiero un grande calandario. Correction: quiero un gran calendario. What is this???

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.