1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want a big calendar."

"I want a big calendar."

Translation:Quiero un calendario grande.

February 8, 2013

20 Comments


annamari

what is the difference between gran and grande? why is 'yo quiero un grande calendario' wrong?


rspreng

when used before a masculine noun "grande" gets shortened to "gran"


Luis

This is true with feminine nouns as well.


ElGringoAmistoso

So then "gran calendario" can still mean "big calendar" instead of "great calendar"?

I make a distinction between "big" and "great" because in modern American English it seems more common for "great" to be a synonym for "wonderful" as opposed to large. The British still seem to use it to mean "large" a lot.


Marie282520

this is driving me nuts all this repetition and it tests mostly my typing. which is terrible and gets worse as I work on a lesson. tired writes and hands.


FlatterHatter

that's what i put in and it said it was wrong to but that was the first hint on the English word big i was just like WHYYY


liusashmily

The correct answer is: "Yo quiero un gran calendario. Quiero un calendario grande"

Why can't say "Yo quiero un grande calendario"?


Luis

When it comes before the noun, "grande" turns into "gran".


Astrodan

That would mean "Quiero un calendario grande" would be fine, I hope?


liusashmily

Thanks! That is tricky.... Does it mean I have to remember this?


Luis

Yes if you want to master Spanish :)


_Kierz_

Can it go before or after the noun depending on what you want?


lucalu4

En español los adjetivos suelen ir (90% diría yo) detrás del sustantivo, mientras que en inglés va delante..Te dejo un enlace que lo explica muy bien: https://espanol.lingolia.com/es/gramatica/adjetivos/posicion


anouk.vand1

Why is "queria" wrong? I thought that is the polite way to ask for something?


Luis

quería is the past tense (I wanted).


Christian780261

Why is "Quiero calendario grande" wrong? I thought you could omit those articles in Spanish.


MagicalAstronomy

I got the "check all correct translations" version of this question; why is "yo deseo un calendario enorme" wrong? I guess you should only check off ones it would accept if you typed it in.


DoretteGRu

Why did my anwser of quiero un calenderio grande get msked that i shoud use agenda?


NinjaSpaceDino

Translate: I want a big calendar. Cheat translator: quiero un grande calandario. My answer: quiero un grande calandario. Correction: quiero un gran calendario. What is this???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.