1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Prawda jest inna."

"Prawda jest inna."

Translation:The truth is different.

October 9, 2016

16 Comments


Deepashri4

why was my answer 'the truth is something else' not accepted?


Jellei

That seems to be a little too different, at least grammatically...


YungBoi1

Is there any way to tell whether prawda refers to truth or law?


Jellei

"prawda" = "truth", not "law".

"law" = "prawo".


Michael.Lubetsky

"The truth is otherwise" ....could that work?


Jellei

No, "otherwise" is an adverb.


Michael.Lubetsky

With respect, this is not entirely accurate. The OED has a long list of entries for "otherwise", including two specifically adjectival uses. Similarly, Merriam-Webster does not classify "otherwise" as any particular part of speech, but simply defines it as "something or anything else", with one example of "otherwise" being used as an adjective ("almost thirty thousand women, Irish and otherwise") and another as a noun ("his opinion as the success or otherwise of it").


Jellei

With respect... yes, you're right ;) After some consultations, we've decided to add it.


Marc312527

What about 'Truth is different'? Without any context, there seems no reason to insist that it must be 'The truth'. It could be a philosophical statement comparing truth to lies.


Jellei

It seems that it should work already.


Jellei

The idiomatic word here is "naga", although of course "goła" means the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.