"I am not waiting for anything."

Translation:Én nem várok semmit.

October 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wipqueen

'Én nem várok semmit' should be translated to 'I'm not expecting anything.' or 'I don't expect anything.' Waiting for implicates spending time on waiting something to happen. But in that case the question in Hungarian goes like this: Mire vársz? (What are you waiting for?) And the answer is "Semmire nem várok" "I'm not waiting for anything."


Kari712

Interesting. Thank you!


farkaswoof

A hungarian speaker would say that: ,,Nem várok semmire" Loosing the Én couse its well understandable from the verb, you dont need that, we dont say that. And the semmire part disscoussed well in the first post here


LuSadie

Why not én nem semmit várok? I thought the verb generally goes at the end? Confused.com


RowanM.1

I'm confused too, but maybe in this case the verb needs to come straight after the "nem"? I think if a verb is being negated, it needs to follow what is negating it.

Can anyone please confirm or correct?


jzsuzsi

If you have semmi in the sentence, you have double negation, and several options.

Nem tudsz semmit.
Semmit sem tudsz.
Semmit nem tudsz.
Nem tudsz semmit sem. (You don't know anything)

For this sentence:

Nem várok semmit.
Semmit sem várok.
Semmit nem várok.
Nem várok semmit sem. I am not waiting for anything. / I do not expect anything.

Yes, nem or sem comes before the verb.

Here is a post about negatives: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34144675


Kati673185

semmit sem várok - ez u. az ( jó lenne, ha ilyeneket elfogadnának, mert magyarul is tudni kell)


Andy689486

agree with wipqueen below. This thanslation given as the correct reply is not correct.


NeverwinterRaven

Would "Nem várok bármit" also work? (I tried it and it marked it incorrect).


kos479137

Valamit should've been accepted, it's Duolingos translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.