Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which team will win?"

Translation:Welke ploeg zal winnen?

1 year ago

7 Comments


EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I may have asked about this before, but don't remember if there was ever a response. In Afrikaans the word "ploeg" is "plough" and "span" is "team". Any ideas as to how that may have developed since 1652?? Maybe something to do with a team of oxen pulling a plough?? Is "span" ever used in Dutch or maybe Flemish?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

G.J. van Wyk (2003), Etimologiewoordeboek van Afrikaans, Stellenbosch (incl. Supplement uit 2007)

ploeg s.nw. (verouderd)
Werkspan.
Uit Ndl. ploeg (al Mnl.).
Oor die etimologie van Ndl. ploeg bestaan onsekerheid. Hou miskien verband met ploeg (sien ploeg) in die sin van 'mense en diere wat by 'n ploeg hoort', of met 'n s.nw. wat van plegen (sien pleeg) afgelei is, met die bet. 'dagtaak, gewoonte, bedryf'.
http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/ploeg2

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Thank you. I found similar information in the HAT, as well as the connection to the word "ploegbaas" (foreman), which is still used by people in the road-building industry. I suspect that few people realize that it relates to the team and not the fact that they're disturbing the soil!

1 year ago

SigurdDK
SigurdDK

We know "span" als in "spankracht". Like how much something can pull, like a horse, or these days a car. Or as in "een koord spannen", like putting a robe straight between two trees. Or "aanspannen" (starting a court case against someone, or adding more tension on a robe).

We don't use span as a team, but we do also know "samenspannen": as "to complot, to gang up on", it has a more negative association.

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Thank you. Our "saamspan" does not necessarily have a negative connotation - we would use it in the sense of standing together to achieve something or to face up to a problem. The Afrikaans word for tension or stress is also "spanning", as applied to a rope or a person's emotional state! "Draadspan" would be a verb for putting up wire fencing on a farm.

1 year ago

SigurdDK
SigurdDK

We also know "spanning" in dutch. Also in electric "spanning". or related words: Gespannen, spannend, etc. But no relations to "teams", more to energy/stress.

1 year ago

msomaji

Ploeg is both 'plough' and 'team' in Dutch. They are homonyms. Don't know if they share etymologic ancestry.

1 year ago