"He had chocolate."

Translation:Gaeth e siocled.

October 9, 2016

5 Comments


melsnerlinguist

I tried "roedd siocled gyda fe"... what's the difference between this structure and the one with "cael" as the verb? Does the correct answer mean that he possessed chocolate, or that he ate it?

October 9, 2016

ibisc

The meaning here is that 'he got/had/received some chocolate', as in having it with a view to probably eating it rather than possessing it.

Possession would be conveyed by Roedd siocled gyda fe or similar. Cael is not used in the sense of possession.

October 10, 2016

MattJones596690

is 'gaeth e' / 'cafodd e' a north / south distinction?

December 27, 2016

ibisc

There are several dialect variations (not just the over-simplified 'north' and 'south'), but cafodd is a slightly more formal/standard form that you will probably more often see in writing.

December 27, 2016

MattJones596690

yes i should've put 'north' and 'south' in scare quotes. thanks!

December 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.