1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός περπατά σιγά."

"Αυτός περπατά σιγά."

Translation:He walks slowly.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


josclag

Is there a difference between when you would use "σιγά" versus "αργά"?


Theo_Matrakas

No, they have the same meaning!


romualdGyorgy

I know that αργά also means late. I assume that σιγά only means slowly. Is it true?


troll1995

Σιγά also means quietly,softly,silently. Μιλάει σιγά/σιγανά=he speaks quietly,softly. Σιγά! also means "Big deal!", "No way!", "As if!"


UgronHunor

'σιγά-σιγά' heard million times in Cyprus :)


DuoSmeagol

Funny siga means follow in Portugese, so in my mind hearing "σιγά σιγά" I would feel like im being rushed to do something.


jasonArgonaut

Should περπατάει be accepted?


mizinamo

Should περπατάει be accepted?

Not if the voice says περπατά.


jasonArgonaut

Thanks! Sorry, I'm not sure what I was thinking there. : (

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.