"Αυτός περπατά σιγά."

Translation:He walks slowly.

October 9, 2016

6 Comments


josclag

Is there a difference between when you would use "σιγά" versus "αργά"?

October 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, they have the same meaning!

October 9, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I know that αργά also means late. I assume that σιγά only means slowly. Is it true?

November 2, 2016

troll1995

Σιγά also means quietly,softly,silently. Μιλάει σιγά/σιγανά=he speaks quietly,softly. Σιγά! also means "Big deal!", "No way!", "As if!"

November 6, 2016

UgronHunor

'σιγά-σιγά' heard million times in Cyprus :)

December 25, 2016

Gabriela-X

Isn't " He walks slow " a possible translation ?

March 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.