"Μου αρέσει το μοντέλο."

Translation:I like the model.

October 9, 2016

11 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Can I say Μ'αρέσει το μοντέλο?"

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Yes, you can.

October 9, 2016

mizinamo

It should have a space after Μ'

October 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Not necessarily... space can be omitted when you use an apostrophe.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

That doesn't match the examples in my Τριανταφυλλίδης, but that's admittedly 20 years old.

It mentions replacing letters by apostrophes, but doesn't say anything about removing spaces (in the places I looked), and the examples for the rules on apostrophes all have separate words, whether it's the last sound that's removed (σ' εσένα) or the first one (θα 'χει).

Have spelling rules changed in this respect?

October 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

The problem might have been created in the "digital era" as previously I don't think that they ever required to discuss this. Adding a space between the words wasn't even an issue for ancient Greek (same as accents on the words). I've never got corrected at school when I was writing μ'αρέσει, σ'εσένα, θα'ρθει, etc. I searched online but I can only find some discussions on forums. No actual book will include this info but if you find one, please share!

October 14, 2016

KamilaTx

Is μοντέλο only used for models like maquettes or also for photo models?

October 18, 2016

fotiosgaridis

For both and for all kind of "models"...

October 18, 2016

Odontoceto

Μου αρέσει ο/η μοντέλο.

Would that be right?

December 24, 2016

fotiosgaridis

No it wouldn't. Μοντέλο is neutral in Greek.

December 24, 2016

Adrian957341

ΘωΘ

May 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.