1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου αρέσει το μοντέλο."

"Μου αρέσει το μοντέλο."

Translation:I like the model.

October 9, 2016

17 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Can I say Μ'αρέσει το μοντέλο?"


Hafizen

I realize that contractions might be a bit advanced for me at this point, but I am very glad to see that Greek has them as well. Ευχαριστώ πολύ. ͡ᵔ ͜ʖ ͡ᵔ


mizinamo

It should have a space after Μ'


fotiosgaridis

Not necessarily... space can be omitted when you use an apostrophe.


mizinamo

That doesn't match the examples in my Τριανταφυλλίδης, but that's admittedly 20 years old.

It mentions replacing letters by apostrophes, but doesn't say anything about removing spaces (in the places I looked), and the examples for the rules on apostrophes all have separate words, whether it's the last sound that's removed (σ' εσένα) or the first one (θα 'χει).

Have spelling rules changed in this respect?


fotiosgaridis

The problem might have been created in the "digital era" as previously I don't think that they ever required to discuss this. Adding a space between the words wasn't even an issue for ancient Greek (same as accents on the words). I've never got corrected at school when I was writing μ'αρέσει, σ'εσένα, θα'ρθει, etc. I searched online but I can only find some discussions on forums. No actual book will include this info but if you find one, please share!


KamilaTx

Is μοντέλο only used for models like maquettes or also for photo models?


fotiosgaridis

For both and for all kind of "models"...


Luke407132

Even models in an engineering sense?


Odontoceto

Μου αρέσει ο/η μοντέλο.

Would that be right?


fotiosgaridis

No it wouldn't. Μοντέλο is neutral in Greek.


Hafizen

What is the proper way to pronounce the grapheme ντ in the word μοντέλο? Is it pronounced the same as if it was a delta (δ) or differently? And is it pronounced differently in the word άντρας? o_O


mizinamo

What is the proper way to pronounce the grapheme ντ in the word μοντέλο?

Like "d" as in "dog", or like "nd" as in "under" -- /modelo ~ mondelo/. No difference in meaning.

Not like δ, which is like "th" as in "this".

And is it pronounced differently in the word άντρας?

You can pronounce that like "andras" or like "adras".


Hafizen

Thanks so much! That question has been nagging me since the very first level. I’m inclined to pronounce the “n” because I see it. I’m glad I’d be understood either way.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.