1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γιατρός."

"Ο γιατρός."

Translation:The doctor.

October 9, 2016

10 Comments


Eva135189

Is the word "γιατρός" used for both male and female doctors?


CaribbeanMax

It sounds "γιατερός" to me. Am I right?


farran

The Greek ρ sound isn't the same as the English r sound. I think it is closer to the l sound, perhaps somewhere in between. Also I think Greek letters don't blend together in the same ways as English-speakers are used to.

Therefore, -ατρο- sounds more like -atero- than -atro-.

(Don't quote me on this, this is just my understanding of the sounds!)


D_..
Mod

While you're right that the Greek ρ isn't the same as the English r sound, it has nothing to do with l. The Greek ρ is like the Spanish single r, but you may hear a rolled r occasionally with over-enunciation. As for the recording, it's not great: there is indeed a gap between τ and ρ, where there shouldn't be one. Try listening the phrase here, it's very clear.


Dimitra956826

Ηm, I wouldn't say that -ατρο- sounds like -atero-, but I agree, the Greek ρ isn't exactly pronounced like r. In certain phrases, there's a "roll" to it. ^.^


fotiosgaridis

No, it's ok...just the article is almost together with the word.


CaribbeanMax

Thanks. It's a bit confusing, actually.


apetico

ah, related to english iatrogenic, so easy to remember


SylviaCors

This wasn't presented as a new word for me before they expected me to write it based on the recording. Did that happen to anyone else?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.