"Ο γιατρός."

Translation:The doctor.

October 9, 2016

10 Comments


Eva135189

Is the word "γιατρός" used for both male and female doctors?

August 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes ^.^

August 13, 2017

CaribbeanMax

It sounds "γιατερός" to me. Am I right?

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

No, it's ok...just the article is almost together with the word.

October 9, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Thanks. It's a bit confusing, actually.

October 10, 2016

farran

The Greek ρ sound isn't the same as the English r sound. I think it is closer to the l sound, perhaps somewhere in between. Also I think Greek letters don't blend together in the same ways as English-speakers are used to.

Therefore, -ατρο- sounds more like -atero- than -atro-.

(Don't quote me on this, this is just my understanding of the sounds!)

March 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    While you're right that the Greek ρ isn't the same as the English r sound, it has nothing to do with l. The Greek ρ is like the Spanish single r, but you may hear a rolled r occasionally with over-enunciation. As for the recording, it's not great: there is indeed a gap between τ and ρ, where there shouldn't be one. Try listening the phrase here, it's very clear.

    March 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Ηm, I wouldn't say that -ατρο- sounds like -atero-, but I agree, the Greek ρ isn't exactly pronounced like r. In certain phrases, there's a "roll" to it. ^.^

    March 3, 2017

SylviaCors

    This wasn't presented as a new word for me before they expected me to write it based on the recording. Did that happen to anyone else?

    March 2, 2018

apetico

    ah, related to english iatrogenic, so easy to remember

    October 19, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.