"Sie verlor ihren Vater im Alter von drei Jahren."

Übersetzung:She lost their father at age three.

Vor 4 Jahren

13 Kommentare


3lr0nd_MC_B0ng

She lost "her" and not their, their is for plural.

Vor 4 Jahren

Shiroryuu

Technically, you can be wrong. Their can be used as in general, usually when you do not know a gender, or want to conceal it. E.g.: One would know their strength. But yes, in this case, it is not correct and sounds unnatural. Same goes for 'at age three'. That should be 'at the age of three'.

Vor 1 Jahr

Exumer92

Heißt es nicht at the age of three? "Age three" klingt irgendwie dumm^^

Vor 4 Jahren

melechrist

Richtig: She lost her father at age of three !

Vor 3 Jahren

PatrickJac16
PatrickJac16

We'd say "She lost her father at the age of three" or "She lost her father aged three" The translation given is not quite correct as I understand English, unless that American English.

Vor 1 Jahr

BettinaEngel

genau

Vor 4 Jahren

ManfredAmk

Diese Fehler nerven

Vor 4 Jahren

Cati161
Cati161

Warum ist duolingo so schrecklich fehlerhaft

Vor 4 Jahren

Leo471703
Leo471703

Dies Antwort ist nicht richtig wie einige vor mir schon festgestellt haben

Vor 5 Monaten

dastinda

ich denke auch es muss heißen ' she lost her father at age three'

Vor 4 Monaten

Elfie367808

Bin auch für 'her' father!

Vor 1 Monat

Kastrieboy

She lost her father at age three.Das her wird anerkannt

Vor 2 Wochen

inga576478

her father

Vor 4 Monaten
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.