1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte mit welcher?"

magicLamp76

"Bitte mit welcher?"

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


magicLamp76

If you fail the translation, the explanation 'In dative case, use "welcher" for feminine nouns like ""' is strange. Why feminine?


kyky

"mit" requires dative and the dative form of "welche/r/s" is "welcher". For examole: "Mit welcher Frage fängt das Interview an?"


magicLamp76

Enlightening! Thank you! I thought it should be "Bitte mit welchem?". But now thanks to you I realized that this should be correct only in contexts like "Bitte mit welchem Mann?".


olimo

I still don't understand why it has to be feminine.

"Bringen mir bitte das Fleisch mit Wein."

"Bitte mit welchem?"

Can't it be correct? "Wein" is masculine and "with what one" has to be masculine too.


kyky

That would be correct, too.


kate_dorrer

Why can not "bitte" be translated as "sorry" in this case?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.