"Hol látsz egy férfit?"

Translation:Where do you see a man?

October 9, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axel865491

When is "egy" omitted? I thought it could be dropped on a sentence which expresses where something is "where can I find a car" can be translated into something without an "egy" right?


vvsey

Yes, that is correct. I guess you could omit it here, as well.


MrtonPolgr

Well, it kills a possible interpretation of the sentence - talking about one certain (but possibly unknown) man. It would sound more like "Where do you see (some) men?" Even the amount is unsure.


ACoates20

does the verb always have to follow "Hol" or can "Hol férfit látsz?" work


MrtonPolgr

I can't think of a situation where the verb wouldn't have to follow "hol".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.