"Θέλω το μπουφάν σου."

Translation:I want your jacket.

October 9, 2016

16 Comments


hectorlqr

In Spanish 'bufánda' means scarf. I wonder how it is related to μπουφάν (parka).

May 21, 2017

nicola.bod

Both words are derived from the French adjective bouffant/bouffante, "swelling, puffed out". A μπουφάν is a puffy jacket and a scarf puffs out the neck. Both words are unrelated to the English word "buff", which comes from the French buffe, leather (itself from buffle, buffalo). Buff came to mean "to polish/improve leather" -> "improve stats in video game". "In the buff" also thus makes sense as meaning "naked".

November 22, 2017

AndyPyrope

Buff (adj.) as in "buff person", on the other hand, sounds as if it's derived from bouffant(e) rather than bouffe considering what it means. Is this true?

November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I think they have the same origin, as nicola.bod mentioned above.

November 21, 2018

UralMasha

What is the difference between η ζακέτα and το μπουφάν?

October 9, 2016

jaye16

It depends on where you are from and what you are used to. There turned out to be many different interpretations for these when we were writing this sentence. We tried to be as neutral and as correct in various regional uses as possible. Check the net images for ζακέτα and you'll see they are knit with buttons. Μποφάν again see the images these look more like ski tops.

October 10, 2016

spirosun1

There is really no difference. I speak Greek, and I have never really heard μπουφαν ever be used in speech. So if you want to learn the one that is used in speech the most, I would stick with ζακέτα.

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

This is pretty weird. I'm a native, and I hear the word μπουφάν almost every single day, especially in winter (since μπουφάν here is considered to be warmer than ζακέτα.). It's even written in clothes' tags.

March 2, 2017

spirosun1

Oh. It's probably because I don't live in Greece.

March 2, 2017

jaye16

That is possible. And for Greeks who have been away, there is often some catching up needed with the many changes that come into a language. We will be here to keep you up to date on anything you need. Never hesitate to ask.

March 2, 2017

jaye16

SORRY I FORGOT THE LINK: Check out this link for μπουφάν

here < scroll down and look at the images.

I live in Greece and wear a μπουφάν almost daily in winter, as do my children and many other people we know. My husband wears one on weekends. And as mentioned above after many queries and help from Amer., British and Australian users we came up with the names used in this unit.

March 1, 2017

mephyle

From the images that come up in a search, I see that μπουφάν tends to be more of a warm winter jacket (which fits in with the etymology of a “puffy” jacket) and ζακέτα tends to be a lighter jacket, like for example an athletic-styled jacket.

July 3, 2019

jaye16

That's why we have a great variety of correct answers. It seems that depending on the region it's called something else. Good idea to check the images as you did.

July 3, 2019

Gatu77

θελω τα ρούχα σας, τα μπότες σας και τη μοτοσικλέτα σας. Τερμινατορ 2.

October 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.