"Thế hệ của anh ấy không nói tiếng Việt."

Translation:His generation does not speak Vietnamese.

October 9, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

dragix

Ouch. That hit a little too close to home.

October 9, 2016

LiKenun

Most born outside their parents’ home countries speak English only. That applies to a lot of my peers who can’t carry a long conversation in Chinese/Vietnamese. A friend of mine who has kids lament the fact, but it’s pretty much inevitable when they grow up in the US. I’m not such a great speaker in Chinese either.

October 17, 2017

anothertazn

Hey at least we're trying now! Better than most I suppose

June 29, 2018

Ran321762

British English: 'His generation do not speak Vietnamese' is acceptable

May 23, 2018

SheTuti

No, it is not. Especially in a language app.

June 4, 2018

Mark567017

When "their generation" are a collective, ( given the present tense preference of Vietnamese) do not is the way to say it. To say "they does not" is terrible English

August 4, 2019

Ran321762

It's just the American way to say it, it's not wrong per se. I commented on this a year ago but I've realized this turns up so many times in this course that it's not going to be fixed everywhere anytime soon. Now I just try to remember that collective nouns (like generation, audience, and family) take the singular verb.

August 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.