"Ρώτα τη μητέρα."

Translation:Ask the mother.

October 10, 2016

4 Comments


gpbalis

When would you use "την μητερα" or is that just a more formal version

October 10, 2016

whalebone88

From what I've gathered, if the noun doesn't start with κ π τ ξ ψ γκ ντ μπ or a vowel, then you drop the 'ν'.

October 10, 2016

gpbalis

thanks:)

so many years since I learned that ....would you believe in the 50's

October 12, 2016

slh123

I didn't try, but in context where it wouldn't be misunderstood, could you use this (without the possessive) to mean ask your mother/ask their mother? I know there are some languages where that's the case. Or is the possessive pronoun strictly required?

October 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.