1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ρώτα τη μητέρα."

"Ρώτα τη μητέρα."

Translation:Ask the mother.

October 10, 2016

12 Comments


gpbalis

When would you use "την μητερα" or is that just a more formal version


whalebone88

From what I've gathered, if the noun doesn't start with κ π τ ξ ψ γκ ντ μπ or a vowel, then you drop the 'ν'.


gpbalis

thanks:)

so many years since I learned that ....would you believe in the 50's


julie2016b

Still don't understand why μήτερα takes τη not την any help much appreciated:)


nacreousnereid

Why ρωτα and not ρωτε?


mizinamo

Why ρωτα and not ρωτε?

Because ρωτάω belongs to the -άω declension, not to -ω or -ώ - these have a short form imperative in -α as well as the regular one in -ε which would be ρώτησε.

Similarly, "Love thy neighbour" is usually αγάπα τον πλησίον σου but could be αγάπησε; Look! can be κοίτα! or κοίταξε! etc.


Nikiccc

Why ρωτα and not ρωτησε


mizinamo

Why ρωτα and not ρωτησε

Both forms of the imperative are possible for verbs in -άω.


jaye16
Mod

Both are accepted as correct. If yours wasn't accept you should have made a "My sentence should be accepted." at the bottom of the exercis page, before posting here.

Do that every time a sentence is not accepted and you think it should be. Be sure to comment here so we find your REport.


WhyIsShandySoFAT

ρωτήστε ρώτητε ρώτα ρώτατε

They all are correct? That is a lot of ways to say it!


troll1995
Mod

Singular imperative: ρώτα/ρώταγε for continuous action, ρώτησε/ρώτα for one-time action.
Plural imperative: Ρωτάτε for continuous action, ρωτήστε for one-time action.
So, yes, all of them are correct, but they are not used interchangeably, every one has its usage.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.