1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама учит меня делать италья…

"Мама учит меня делать итальянский соус."

Translation:Mom is teaching me to make Italian sauce.

October 10, 2016

6 Comments


Phil_Stracchino

Is it made with real Italians?

More seriously, does "Italian sauce" mean an Italian style tomato sauce like a marinara or margherita?


kirshner1

'Mom teaches me' is also an option?


Mavreek

Could it also be готовить instead of делать?


ens5

What would be the American name for Italian sauce (i.e. what is meant by this)?


[deactivated user]

    Most likely tomato sauce (spaghetti) or marinara sauce

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.