"Birds do not fly onto that tall window."

Translation:Arra a magas ablakra nem szállnak madarak.

October 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

I used "repülnek" rather than "szállnak" and it was rejected. Is "repül" wrong in this context?


vvsey

I am not sure if it is actually wrong, but "szállnak" is definitely more common when talking about a target, a landing somewhere.


GregWood15

Would "Madarak nem arra a magas ablakra repülnek." be acceptable? The use of "that" in the English implies that the birds likely to be flying onto some other windows.


Uwak.ekanem

Why isn't it nem madarak szállnak


Patricia460976

Wouldn't that be not birds (but something else) is/are flying to the window?


Uwak.ekanem

I finally understand! Koszonom szepen!


Joachim734726

Why szállnak and not repülnek? And, why does the English not say land on?


66.robi

TE NYELVÉSZ ZSENI MAGYARÁZD MÁR MEG MI A KÜLÖNBSÉG A SZÁLLNAK ÉS A REPÜLNEK KÖZÖTT MERT TÖBBSZÖR RÁSZALADOK


PetraSuckl

What is wrong with this please. A madarak nem arra a magas ablakra repulnek. We learned that just 'birds' is 'a madarak', you need an article in Hungarian. Then repulnek is they fly, szallnak is they land and should be written as land in the English sentence and thirdly why should madarak be at the end of the sentence? Very confused.


2qavVeTN

Nem repülnek az óvónők, hanem szállnak.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.