1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man does not find his tr…

"The man does not find his trousers."

Translation:Người đàn ông không tìm thấy quần của mình.

October 10, 2016

16 Comments


jokumusic

Why tim thay instead of just tim?


TehVanarch

When paired together it's more emphatic. It can also be used to signify a past action (as it means "seen") like:

Tôi không tìm = I don't/won't find (it)

Tôi không tìm thấy = I didn't find (it)


KflHZ

But how do you know if it's past action or not? In this case they use the present tense - does not find. Use of thấy in this sentence to me would mean he hasn't found them yet, implying that he's been looking a long time. They should translate it better if they want to teach us when it's proper to use thấy.


vngdhuyen

it is contextually implied. that's the way VNmese construct their sentences. we don't use time markers as often as English speakers would need to conjugate verbs to express tense and mood.


pickleknows

Của mình sounds so weird in this sentence! Am I the only one who translate it to 'us' when I read this sentence? This is coming from someone who has been speaking Vietnamese their whole life but can't read and write.


YuriTachikawa

it's the southener way to say 'us', we would also say 'ảnh/cổ' instead of 'anh ấy/cô ấy'


ForgetUmbrella

same. are you a southerner too? maybe there's a relation there


JoelCarden214796

I thought it was supposed to be "cua anh ay" for his not "cua minh" as in mine?


janetzoya

I thought so too. I understood cua minh to mean "mine." But apparently cua minh refers to whoever the subject is.


Vortarulo

Is it also possible to say tìm không thấy here? In the sense of searches but doesn't find (which is the usual intended meaning).


TehVanarch

Definitely. Here's a mouthful: "Tôi cứ tìm mãi mà không thấy chìa khoá nhà ở đâu cả" = I kept searching/looking but couldn't find the house key(s) anywhere at all.


Vortarulo

But is tìm không thấy possible in a sentence?


TehVanarch

Yes; "Tôi tìm hoài mà tìm không thấy." = "I kept searching but couldn't find (it)."


TerryHende9

Của mình refers back to the main noun Anh ấy and therefore means 'his'


KflHZ

I still don't understand why the need for thấy in this sentence. Nothing about the English shows emphasis of any kind on the finding.


vngdhuyen

"tìm thấy" is the result of "tìm". you tìm sthg when you don't know where it is, and you stop tìm when you tìm thấy (sometimes shortened to "thấy") it.

in our case here, if you leave out "thấy", you are saying that the man does not look for his pants (at some point, implying that he just does not care where they are)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.