1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man does not find his tr…

"The man does not find his trousers."

Translation:Người đàn ông không tìm thấy quần của mình.

October 10, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

jokumusic

Why tim thay instead of just tim?

October 10, 2016

TehVanarch

When paired together it's more emphatic. It can also be used to signify a past action (as it means "seen") like:

Tôi không tìm = I don't/won't find (it)

Tôi không tìm thấy = I didn't find (it)

October 13, 2016

pickleknows

Của mình sounds so weird in this sentence! Am I the only one who translate it to 'us' when I read this sentence? This is coming from someone who has been speaking Vietnamese their whole life but can't read and write.

October 6, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

same. are you a southerner too? maybe there's a relation there

March 18, 2019

Vortarulo

Is it also possible to say tìm không thấy here? In the sense of searches but doesn't find (which is the usual intended meaning).

April 28, 2018

TehVanarch

Definitely. Here's a mouthful: "Tôi cứ tìm mãi mà không thấy chìa khoá nhà ở đâu cả" = I kept searching/looking but couldn't find the house key(s) anywhere at all.

May 6, 2018

Vortarulo

But is tìm không thấy possible in a sentence?

May 6, 2018

TehVanarch

Yes; "Tôi tìm hoài mà tìm không thấy." = "I kept searching but couldn't find (it)."

May 10, 2018

TerryHende9

Của mình refers back to the main noun Anh ấy and therefore means 'his'

October 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.