"The man does not find his trousers."

Translation:Người đàn ông không tìm thấy quần của mình.

2 years ago

8 Comments


jokumusic

Why tim thay instead of just tim?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

When paired together it's more emphatic. It can also be used to signify a past action (as it means "seen") like:

Tôi không tìm = I don't/won't find (it)

Tôi không tìm thấy = I didn't find (it)

2 years ago

Vortarulo

Is it also possible to say tìm không thấy here? In the sense of searches but doesn't find (which is the usual intended meaning).

9 months ago

TehVanarch

Definitely. Here's a mouthful: "Tôi cứ tìm mãi mà không thấy chìa khoá nhà ở đâu cả" = I kept searching/looking but couldn't find the house key(s) anywhere at all.

9 months ago

Vortarulo

But is tìm không thấy possible in a sentence?

9 months ago

TehVanarch

Yes; "Tôi tìm hoài mà tìm không thấy." = "I kept searching but couldn't find (it)."

9 months ago

pickleknows

Của mình sounds so weird in this sentence! Am I the only one who translate it to 'us' when I read this sentence? This is coming from someone who has been speaking Vietnamese their whole life but can't read and write.

4 months ago

TerryHende9

Của mình refers back to the main noun Anh ấy and therefore means 'his'

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.