1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια διαβάζουν μία εφημ…

"Τα αγόρια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The boys read a newspaper.

October 10, 2016

13 Comments


gsazbon

So εφημεριδα is a plural word because finishes with α but is only one newspaper? How do you say newspapers?


philipduerdoth

In this case, -α is feminine singular, as in μια γυnaika, μια καρεκλα (a woman, a chair) The feminine plural is -ες : δυο γυναικες, τρεις καρεκλες (two women, three chairs ) Thus, μια εφημεριδα, δυο εφημεριδες - one newspaper two newspapers

Hope that is clear enough. Please come back if it needs more explanation.

Apologies for no accents.


gsazbon

So if you see a word that finishes with -α you couldn't know if is a Masculine plural or a feminine singular? You have to look at the context?


philipduerdoth

There are several endings for nouns and adjectives, which makes Greek more complicated than English. Take it a bit at a time and don’t get put off – it all becomes clear as you get more exposure to it all.

But to answer your question briefly: -α is feminine singular ( η υθναικα ) or neuter plural (τα βιβλια )

-ος is masculine singular ( ο σκυλος)

I won’t give more details than this at the moment in order to keep the answer more useful than confusing. Somewhere in this course, or on the internet you will find full tables of noun endings but these are usually very complex and off-putting. Take it σιγα σιγα (slowly slowly) and good luck.

Very simplified summary: -ος - masculine singular -οι masculine plural

-a (and also -η ) - feminine singular -ες feminine plural

-ο (and also -ι ) - neuter singular -α (and also -ια) - neuter plural

Hope that helps.


Vini625613

When native Greeks write text do they use the accents?


rslemos

There is something weird in the sound between αγόρια and διαβάζουν.


Chris542688

Shouldn't it be "The boys ARE READING a newspaper" not " the boys READ a newspaper" since 'diavazun' is plural present tense?


jaye16
Mod

The Greek present tense encompases the English simple present "The boys read ..." and the present continuous "The boys are reading..." we include both as correct translations where they apply.


John599040

Greek translation program has some problem


jaye16
Mod

Please let us know where the problems are so we can correct them. Also, have a look at these helpful links:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.