"Τα αγόρια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The boys read a newspaper.

October 10, 2016

16 Comments


gsazbon

So εφημεριδα is a plural word because finishes with α but is only one newspaper? How do you say newspapers?

February 13, 2017

philipduerdoth

In this case, -α is feminine singular, as in μια γυnaika, μια καρεκλα (a woman, a chair) The feminine plural is -ες : δυο γυναικες, τρεις καρεκλες (two women, three chairs ) Thus, μια εφημεριδα, δυο εφημεριδες - one newspaper two newspapers

Hope that is clear enough. Please come back if it needs more explanation.

Apologies for no accents.

February 15, 2017

gsazbon

So if you see a word that finishes with -α you couldn't know if is a Masculine plural or a feminine singular? You have to look at the context?

February 15, 2017

philipduerdoth

There are several endings for nouns and adjectives, which makes Greek more complicated than English. Take it a bit at a time and don’t get put off – it all becomes clear as you get more exposure to it all.

But to answer your question briefly: -α is feminine singular ( η υθναικα ) or neuter plural (τα βιβλια )

-ος is masculine singular ( ο σκυλος)

I won’t give more details than this at the moment in order to keep the answer more useful than confusing. Somewhere in this course, or on the internet you will find full tables of noun endings but these are usually very complex and off-putting. Take it σιγα σιγα (slowly slowly) and good luck.

Very simplified summary: -ος - masculine singular -οι masculine plural

-a (and also -η ) - feminine singular -ες feminine plural

-ο (and also -ι ) - neuter singular -α (and also -ια) - neuter plural

Hope that helps.

February 15, 2017

rslemos

There is something weird in the sound between αγόρια and διαβάζουν.

August 10, 2018

tt0sc

how do you know is its plural???

October 10, 2016

philipduerdoth

If the singular ends in 'i', the plural changes to 'ia' - agori - agoria

If the singular ends in 'o', the plural changes to 'a'. - to - ta

October 15, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Το αγόρι = the boy, τα αγόρια = the boys.

    October 10, 2016

HanaZdenko

    It is past?

    March 26, 2017

jaye16

    "διαβάζουν is present tense διάβασαν is past tense. See: here

    Here are other resources GREEK RESOURSES

    March 26, 2017

Chris542688

    Shouldn't it be "The boys ARE READING a newspaper" not " the boys READ a newspaper" since 'diavazun' is plural present tense?

    October 26, 2018

jaye16

    The Greek present tense encompases the English simple present "The boys read ..." and the present continuous "The boys are reading..." we include both as correct translations where they apply.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.