"On Friday, I'm going to Aberdaron."

Translation:Ddydd Gwener dw i'n mynd i Aberdaron.

October 10, 2016

5 Comments


jenna683537

Why is ddydd gwener the other answer? I haven't come across ddydd for day yet, only dydd.

October 10, 2016

ibisc

The mutation changes the meaning in this case - 'on Friday'.

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' notes for the section 'Simple Future'.

(This is because ddydd Gwener is being used as an adverb of time, and it is usual to mutate those in Welsh. In casual speech it is not always done, but it is a sign of 'good Welsh' to do so. )

October 10, 2016

gorrasta

Helo, I don't quite understand why 'dydd Gwener' is OK in this example. Isn't 'ddydd Gwener' the same as 'on Friday'? Wouldn't 'Dydd Gwener dw i'n mynd i Aberdaron' be translated as 'Friday I'm going to Aberdaron', without the 'on'? Diolch a mae'n ddrwg gen i if this is already explained somewhere else...

April 3, 2017

ibisc

ddydd Gwener is better, but not everyone bothers with the mutation, so we accept dydd Gwener as well.

(ddydd... with this meaning is also not always taught in the initial beginnners' Welsh for Adults courses for some reason...)

April 3, 2017

gorrasta

Diolch for answering :) :)

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.