1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not eat eggs."

"No, I do not eat eggs."

Translation:Ні, я не їм яйця.

October 10, 2016

4 Comments


mzbka

Why isn't the genative case used here in the negation? Ні, я не їм яєць.


skstudio

Your translation is now accepted as an alternative. Actually, it should be the best translation, but this construction is currently not taught in the course.


MarthaLoda

When negation is about something other than a living being, both accusative and genitive cases are usually OK. But yes, genitive sounds like a more educated speech.


polygloterin

Why isn't "Ні, не їм яйця" not accepted? Is Ukrainian not pro-drop?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.