"the letter xee"

Translation:το γράμμα ξ

October 10, 2016

4 Comments


CosaNocha

ξι are two letters (τα γραμματα). can we say "το γραμμα" for 2 letters?

October 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, because that is the name of the letter so it is singular. Thank you for your very interesting question.

October 10, 2016

RosaleeT

how do i write in greek letters??????

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The best way, which is also very easy, is to access the Greek keyboard which all computers have. Here are some ways to do it.

For Windows:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD These are a few we find easy to install and to use. If you have others please share them with the community. If you encounter problems let us know so we can inform others.

Windows:

[here](https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout0

here here

here This has screenshots.

Mac: here

If you prefer you can use English characters for the Greek. To find the accepted format check here

At the top of each page, you will see Tips&Notes which will also be of help and of course ask us for any other questions.

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums: here

October 15, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.