1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki fut át a városon, László?"

"Ki fut át a városon, László?"

Translation:Who is running across the city, László?

October 10, 2016

9 Comments


fischerfs

Am I asking Laszlo this question or is it asking if it's Laszlo who's running? Or both?


joemagyarul

Probably you are asking Laszlo who is running, but I believe both interpretations are ok.


BigWayne19

-------- how about "through " the city ? . . .

Big 6 jan 18


AlexandraV.

Would "runs across the city" be impossible?


vvsey

No, that is equally good.


RaukinGouse

Why do we need the -on suffix on varos? I'm not seeing where it fits in the translation.


joemagyarul

város, like all nouns, needs to be in a case. Here it cannot be nominative case (city is not the subject doing the running) nor accusative (the city is not the direct object of fut).

As to choosing -on over other cases, the át-/-on pair seems to translate very closely to the English preposition through (as in the city is between the starting and ending point)


ivankadelb

laszlo, "who is running across the town?" is actually more correct than "Who is running across the city, László?" (or town) in english you would put laszlo in front of the question not after...or am i missing something?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.