"Ki fut át a városon, László?"

Translation:Who is running across the city, László?

October 10, 2016

8 Comments


fischerfs

Am I asking Laszlo this question or is it asking if it's Laszlo who's running? Or both?

July 20, 2017

Joeintheory

Probably you are asking Laszlo who is running, but I believe both interpretations are ok.

July 21, 2017

AlexandraV.

Would "runs across the city" be impossible?

October 10, 2016

vvsey

No, that is equally good.

October 10, 2016

RaukinGouse

Why do we need the -on suffix on varos? I'm not seeing where it fits in the translation.

August 26, 2017

Joeintheory

város, like all nouns, needs to be in a case. Here it cannot be nominative case (city is not the subject doing the running) nor accusative (the city is not the direct object of fut).

As to choosing -on over other cases, the át-/-on pair seems to translate very closely to the English preposition through (as in the city is between the starting and ending point)

August 26, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- how about "through " the city ? . . .

Big 6 jan 18

January 7, 2018

Mirlington

Sonic!

March 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.