"A villamos innen megy a Gellért-hegyre."

Translation:The streetcar goes to Gellért Hill from here.

October 10, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

If Gellért-hegyre is a stop on the tram line, then we (English speakers) wouldn't say "the Gellért Hill." It would simply be "The tram goes to Gellért Hill."


Ishana92

how are we supposed to get that place from audio when it was never mentioned before?


-BigWayne19-

------- you're supposed to have already visited magyarorsza'g e's budapest . . .

Big 13 apr 19


YanLam14

Tramway = tram, right?


-BigWayne19-

------- tramway implies the tracks that the tram runs on . tram is the box that you ride in . . .

Big 9 may 21


JohnWeber786406

I got a cracked module - coming back to this - I would have never heard INNEN in this sentence. It sounds like a villamos én nem megy - and I knew that didn't make any sense. Why is this sentence in PREVERBS?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.