"Είκοσι,τριάντα,σαράντα,πενήντα."

Translation:Twenty, thirty, forty, fifty.

October 10, 2016

8 Comments


ioanna.ko

Because they don't want you to write it with numbers.This sentence is about writting numbers with letters.

October 18, 2016

IoannaKoli

Ok Thanks for the information. ;)

October 18, 2016

IoannaKoli

Why i cannot write it with numbers?

October 17, 2016

Goren17

Why it says "extra space"? Doesn't Greek have a space after comma?

July 6, 2017

gpbalis

είκοσι, τριάντα, σαράντα, πενηντα was marked wrong for a type what you hear exercise. why do you think???

October 10, 2016

mizinamo

I would guess the difference in spaces.

Duo's sentence is bad - it has no spaces between words in either the Greek or the English.

October 13, 2016

Mark958555

Is is correct in Greek to leave out the spaces as is in this question? (As gpbalis, I missed this one because of including the spaces.) That is, I understand that ο,τι has no space, but should we be leaving out ALL spaces after commas?

April 10, 2017

mizinamo

No; the missing spaces after commas in this sentence is a mistake.

As you wrote, ό,τι is an exception.

Otherwise punctuation is broadly similar to English (space after commas, before an opening parenthesis, etc.), though the question mark looks different of course.

April 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.