1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα πέντε παιδιά είναι καλά"

"Τα πέντε παιδιά είναι καλά"

Translation:The five children are good

October 10, 2016

7 Comments


gpbalis

i answered this correctly but i had a thought. would duo also have accepted the five children are well????


jaye16

Got it covered: "good/nice/kind/fine/well". :-))


Kosta949739

I think it should also accept "The five children are doing well" which is a natural translation of the phrase.


Jezza11

I thought καλος/η/ο meant good (behaviour) and καλα was used for well (health).


Vemund75118

How do I say "the fifth child is well"?


mizinamo

How do I say "the fifth child is well"?

The same way as in English -- you change "five" to "fifth" and plural "the children" to singular "the child".

Το πέμπτο παιδί είναι καλά.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.