1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η νομισματική μονάδα."

"Η νομισματική μονάδα."

Translation:The currency unit.

October 10, 2016

6 Comments


M.Ffwz

may I suggest to move this sentence to 'economy'


JoannaPaneras

could also be monetary unit


robert672165

yes, that's now allowed.


Cagliostrello

español: qué monada = how cute :D


Niko837328

"The currency unit," which was the correct multiple choice option I was given, sounds very strange in English, I think. I know its a word for word translation, but I'm not sure it really works in English.


kyrrit

Yes, I'm confused about what it means. Alone i would assume "the unit of currency", but i got this sentence after "the medical unit", so now i really don't understand what μονάδα means.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.