"Tôi một giấc ngủ dài."

Translation:I have a long sleep.

2 years ago

6 Comments


caseycuong

Shouldn't the sentence use đã?

2 years ago

HasdrubalBarca

I'm not really sure what this sentence means in either language. Does this mean "I am sleeping for a long time," or "I usually sleep for a long time"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It actually means "I had a long sleep" (I slept for a long duration).

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette

But there is no mark of past tense.

1 year ago

8vPaaARV

Maybe if you can talk about it, you're awake, so it must be in the past?

8 months ago

Dan553966

Nobody I know says "have a sleep" in most situations. "Sleep a long time" would be more common. We do say "have (or get) a good night's sleep." We "take" long naps.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.