1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có một giấc ngủ dài."

"Tôi một giấc ngủ dài."

Translation:I have a long sleep.

October 10, 2016

14 Comments


caseycuong

Shouldn't the sentence use đã?


Mu6OVm

Even without "đã" you know it is on the past, right? That's how VN people talk, they use the tense particles only when are needed, if you can easily figure out easily the tense, like here, there's no need to use it.

And by "easily" means "easily for them", that can be different than "easily for you".

My wife is Vietnamese and most of the time I don't know the time on her sentences. She says "I have breakfast" and I never know if she just had breakfast, she's about to have breakfast or she will in some time.


_...Lucas..._

And Vietnamese rarely use "đã" in daily conversation.


HasdrubalBarca

I'm not really sure what this sentence means in either language. Does this mean "I am sleeping for a long time," or "I usually sleep for a long time"?


TehVanarch

It actually means "I had a long sleep" (I slept for a long duration).


Lechuza-chouette

But there is no mark of past tense.


8vPaaARV

Maybe if you can talk about it, you're awake, so it must be in the past?


hippietrail

I can also talk about future sleeps and sarcastically or joking I can talk about being asleep even though it's false, or narratively when looking at a photo or video of me sleeping, etc.


Mu6OVm

Yes, could be that he plans to have a long sleep in a moment.

The context will tell. If it's morning and he is having breakfast will be the first, if it's night and he's with his pijama and a glass of milk walking towards his room, is the second.


ecYTPuiR

It's normal to infer tense from context in Vietnamese.


Dan553966

Nobody I know says "have a sleep" in most situations. "Sleep a long time" would be more common. We do say "have (or get) a good night's sleep." We "take" long naps.


Mu6OVm

The sentence needs to mimic the VN version nominalization.

The course about beatiful English translations is not here.


Dan553966

Beautiful English translations, if they are accurate, should be accepted.


Eric892702

Because "sleep" is not a countable noun in normal English, if the goal is to mimic the Vietnamese grammar, the term "nap" (which is countable) should be accepted: "I have a long nap," but this translation was not accepted. (English speakers would never use simple present tense for this sentence without some time element to indicate a habitual action, e.g. "I have a long nap after lunch.")

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.