1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có một giấc ngủ dài."

"Tôi một giấc ngủ dài."

Translation:I have a long sleep.

October 10, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

caseycuong

Shouldn't the sentence use đã?

February 6, 2017

HasdrubalBarca

I'm not really sure what this sentence means in either language. Does this mean "I am sleeping for a long time," or "I usually sleep for a long time"?

October 10, 2016

TehVanarch

It actually means "I had a long sleep" (I slept for a long duration).

October 13, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

But there is no mark of past tense.

August 6, 2017

8vPaaARV

Maybe if you can talk about it, you're awake, so it must be in the past?

June 15, 2018

Dan553966

Nobody I know says "have a sleep" in most situations. "Sleep a long time" would be more common. We do say "have (or get) a good night's sleep." We "take" long naps.

December 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.