"She drinks her milk."

Translation:Elle boit son lait.

February 8, 2013

5 Comments


nasteele

How do you know when to use son, ses or sa?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Unlike in English, French possessive adjectives agree with the object possessed, in gender and number.

  • He drinks his milk: il boit son lait
  • He eats her soup: il boit sa soupe
  • He eats his soup: il boit sa soupe
February 8, 2013

nasteele

But why can you not say "il boit ses/sa lait" for He drinks his milk? does it still not mean the same?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"lait" is masculine, so you use "son" "soupe" is feminine, so you use "sa" you can use plural "laits" or "soupes" with the matching plural possessive: "ses" (same for feminine and masculine)

February 8, 2013

nasteele

Thank you :)

February 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.