1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Everywhere in the pubs Russi…

"Everywhere in the pubs Russians are sitting."

Translation:A kocsmákban mindenhol oroszok ülnek.

October 10, 2016

5 Comments


guntunge

I am not entirely sure what this means.

All pubs in the area are filled with Russians. (and barely any other nationality) ?
At least some Russians are sitting in every nearby pub. (mixed nationality but some Russians are everywhere and this isn't usual for all of those pubs to attract them) ?
Or something else?


SedatKlc

can we also say 'mindenhol a kocsmákban oroszok ülnek' ?


vvsey

Yes, we can.


Ishana92

is there any place here where we cant put mindenhol? Not counting separating a and kocsmaban.


vvsey

No, there isn't, but it may be unusual or the meaning might slightly change, especially if we put it in front of the verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.