1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos a repülőgép rossz, és…

"Sajnos a repülőgép rossz, és sehova sem repül."

Translation:Unfortunately the airplane is faulty, and does not fly anywhere.

October 10, 2016

5 Comments


SedatKlc

cant we say '...sehova nem...' ? what is the difference 'sehova sem' and 'sehova nem' ?


vvsey

They are pretty much the same in this situation, although "sehova sem" may be "more correct".

comment/18062877


Gabi12103

there is no difference


BigWayne19

----- the second clause should be in the future: and will not fly anywhere . . .

Big 6 nov 18


clairelanc3

Usually you reject the sentence if we do not repeat the pronoun subject. This time I did repeat it and you reject again!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.