"Igen, bűnöző vagyok és nem, nem megyek börtönbe!"

Translation:Yes, I am a criminal and no, I am not going to jail!

October 10, 2016

7 Comments


ion1122

Yet another Presidential tweet!

August 7, 2017

BetsyLowe

When a judge tells a criminal in the courtroom his/her sentence, he says, "You are going to jail for ten years." When a person says, "I am going into the jail," it means he's standing right outside the jail door, and planning to go in through the door to the inside of the jail. If I say, "I am going to the jail," it means that I am going to the jail building, either to work there or to visit my husband, but not to stay in the jail for a punishment. (Just kidding about my husband :-) )

December 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) that sounds quite difficult to me and i wonder how these situations are expressed in Hungarian.

December 18, 2016

BetsyLowe

No, it's not okay. In American English we might say "to prison," but "into (the) prison" is the act of walking into a prison.

December 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

But that is exactly what happens, when people have to spend some time over there. I cannot understand your answer yet.

December 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is INTO prison wrong?

October 10, 2016

Iva52893

why is "I am not going to prison" not accepted?

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.