"Fan hyn bydda i yn aros."

Translation:I will wait here.

October 10, 2016

2 Comments


ajHenrot

Where does "fan hyn" come from? What is the difference with 'yma'?

October 10, 2016

ibisc

fan hyn is used when we want to refer to a particular spot. It is often used in a more emphatic way than 'yma' - 'right here' (where I am indicating), or 'here' (not over there).

There are several related expressions for here, there, over there, etc, but this one is a common one.

(fan comes from man (place or spot) and hyn is 'this', so the mutated fan hyn - 'on this spot' which is usually phrased in English as 'here' or 'just here'. The mutation is because of its use as an adverb of place.)

October 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.