"Péter kint diákokat hall."

Translation:Péter hears students outside.

October 10, 2016

14 Comments


marinka.vehar

I cannot type this type of letter eE! sorry, not on my tablet

October 10, 2016

vvsey

Try holding down the letter "e", and a selection of various "e"'s may pop up for you to choose from.

October 10, 2016

Raphi_K

Could someone please help me with the difference between "hears" and "listens to"... TIA! :D

January 9, 2017

marinka.vehar

EXAMPLES can help: 1.LISTEN TO: I listen to the radio, I am listening to the radio now. Listen! (order) 2. HEAR : I hear you coming up the stairs. I heard some strange voices. Pres.Continuous not used in the meaning of hearing(ability)

LISTEN TO expresses my aim, willingness, my efforts to hear HEAR expresses my ability, being capable to - having good ears!

January 9, 2017

Raphi_K

Err... I meant in Hungarian... (Sorry! I should have been clearer.)

Even in English the difference can be subtle - I am listening to the radio. I hear the radio playing in the other room.

I may have asked this because I used listens rather than hears in my translation.

January 25, 2017

Judit294350

You can listen without hearing :-) In Hungarian it is the same "Hallok" - I hear and "Hallgatok" I listen (the -gat often means a wakening orlesser meaning of the verb)

September 25, 2017

anton_t13

I though that "hear" is a non-continuous verb. Could somebody English-native confirm me that "Péter is hearing..." is correct, please?

January 20, 2017

Judit294350

You can say "Peter is hearing the students outside" - but it would be in special circumstances. "Peter is trying to hide it but already he is hearing the students outside"

September 25, 2017

Raphi_K

To me it is very odd - I would never translate this statement this way.

"Péter hears the students outside" is a more natural present tense way to say this.

January 25, 2017

Raphi_K

Otherwise I would say "Péter is listening to the students outside" for present tense continuous

January 25, 2017

Judit294350

Listening and hearing are different verbs in Hungarian - see above.

September 25, 2017

Raphi_K

....and then there's figyelni ;)

June 30, 2018

JoelEricso1

Is it Peter or the students that is/are outside? Or is it ambiguous in both languages?

July 31, 2017

Stefani639494

Why is 'some' correct ? I did not see the hungarian word

August 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.