1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter kint diákokat hall."

"Péter kint diákokat hall."

Translation:Péter hears students outside.

October 10, 2016

14 Comments


JoelEricso1

Is it Peter or the students that is/are outside? Or is it ambiguous in both languages?


MrtonPolgr

I think it's ambiguous in Hungarian but to make it worse it sounds quite awkward as well, I really don't like the "Péter kint" part honestly.
Also, I kinda feel it would be easy to make this sentence unambiguous if you actually wanted to say that the students are outside: I'd go with "Péter diákokat hall kintről", "kintről" meaning something like "from outside". For me, this circumstance hints that Péter is outside but it's not determined imo


Raphi_K

Could someone please help me with the difference between "hears" and "listens to"... TIA! :D


marinka.vehar

EXAMPLES can help: 1.LISTEN TO: I listen to the radio, I am listening to the radio now. Listen! (order) 2. HEAR : I hear you coming up the stairs. I heard some strange voices. Pres.Continuous not used in the meaning of hearing(ability)

LISTEN TO expresses my aim, willingness, my efforts to hear HEAR expresses my ability, being capable to - having good ears!


Raphi_K

Err... I meant in Hungarian... (Sorry! I should have been clearer.)

Even in English the difference can be subtle - I am listening to the radio. I hear the radio playing in the other room.

I may have asked this because I used listens rather than hears in my translation.


Judit294350

You can listen without hearing :-) In Hungarian it is the same "Hallok" - I hear and "Hallgatok" I listen (the -gat often means a wakening orlesser meaning of the verb)


anton_t13

I though that "hear" is a non-continuous verb. Could somebody English-native confirm me that "Péter is hearing..." is correct, please?


Judit294350

You can say "Peter is hearing the students outside" - but it would be in special circumstances. "Peter is trying to hide it but already he is hearing the students outside"


Raphi_K

To me it is very odd - I would never translate this statement this way.

"Péter hears the students outside" is a more natural present tense way to say this.


Raphi_K

Otherwise I would say "Péter is listening to the students outside" for present tense continuous


Judit294350

Listening and hearing are different verbs in Hungarian - see above.


Raphi_K

....and then there's figyelni ;)


Stefani639494

Why is 'some' correct ? I did not see the hungarian word


MrtonPolgr

First of all: equivalents of "some" ("néhány" in the first place) are less commonly used in Hungarian, they put some emphasis on the amount (that it's unknown and probably not much) when present. "Raw" plurals without any article/quantifier are not uncommon to achieve a general indefinite feel in the plural.
Second, it's always okay to ask, don't get me wrong... Your comment sounded a bit like implying only words present in the Hungarian sentence can appear in the English sentence. If this was how languages worked, translators would be paid much worse. :) Sometimes it's grammar, sometimes it's phrases and sometimes it's word usage that makes it necessary to look deeper into the text. So tldr; don't expect one by one correlations (with any language, actually).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.