1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi temető a templom mögö…

"A régi temető a templom mögött van."

Translation:The old cemetery is behind the church.

October 10, 2016

13 Comments


Phil_57

Graveyard is a bit more spooky


Krisbaudi

Is there any difference (meaning) in English between cemetery and grave yard?


joemagyarul

The short answer: no.

The long answer: It seems in old usage, the choice depended on if it is next to a church or not. I don't know how important it used to be in the past, but most native English speakers today do not care or notice the difference at all. So only if you cared to be exactly 100% formally correct (for ceremonial or important purposes) there is a real difference.


Viviane882195

In Australia we use cemetery and more recently 'Memorial Park'. You will find many differences in the names of common things depending on the English region you are visiting... shop/store, pavement/sidewalk, autumn/fall, as well as different spellings for words cheque/check, neighbour/neighbor.


Judit294350

Strictly a "cemetery" is separate from a church. So if it is behind the church it is a "graveyard".


Sprachbund

"Temető" and "cemetery" sound similar enough that you'd think there is some etymological connection. That doesn't seem to be the case, but the similarity may make it easier remembering the word.


Patricia460976

By the way, how do Hungarians say "temple?"


Judit294350

I think they just say "templom" but use an adjective. My father called the synagogue in his town the "zsidó templom"


BigWayne19

------- zsinagoga ? . . .

Big 10 oct 18


Judit294350

When been taken around the Jewish quarter our guide used "zsinagoga" - but non-Jewish people seem to use "zsidó templom".


BigWayne19

-------- i should have put a diacritic on zsinago'ga . . .

10 oct 18


Patricia460976

In Judaism, we call them cemeteries and I have yet to see one anywhere near a temple (shul, synagogue, etc).


RussellBie2

This is the third time I have been on this lesson today and it does not record the lesson at the end. Is there a problem. 16t Oct 2020

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.