"A régi temető a templom mögött van."

Translation:The old cemetery is behind the church.

October 10, 2016

12 Comments


Phil_57

Graveyard is a bit more spooky

December 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is there any difference (meaning) in English between cemetery and grave yard?

October 10, 2016

Joeintheory

The short answer: no.

The long answer: It seems in old usage, the choice depended on if it is next to a church or not. I don't know how important it used to be in the past, but most native English speakers today do not care or notice the difference at all. So only if you cared to be exactly 100% formally correct (for ceremonial or important purposes) there is a real difference.

October 17, 2016

Viviane882195

In Australia we use cemetery and more recently 'Memorial Park'. You will find many differences in the names of common things depending on the English region you are visiting... shop/store, pavement/sidewalk, autumn/fall, as well as different spellings for words cheque/check, neighbour/neighbor.

March 13, 2017

Judit294350

Strictly a "cemetery" is separate from a church. So if it is behind the church it is a "graveyard".

May 29, 2017

Sprachbund

"Temető" and "cemetery" sound similar enough that you'd think there is some etymological connection. That doesn't seem to be the case, but the similarity may make it easier remembering the word.

July 4, 2017

Patricia460976

By the way, how do Hungarians say "temple?"

February 5, 2018

Judit294350

I think they just say "templom" but use an adjective. My father called the synagogue in his town the "zsidó templom"

February 5, 2018

BigWayne19

------- zsinagoga ? . . .

Big 10 oct 18

October 10, 2018

Judit294350

When been taken around the Jewish quarter our guide used "zsinagoga" - but non-Jewish people seem to use "zsidó templom".

October 10, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i should have put a diacritic on zsinago'ga . . .

10 oct 18

October 10, 2018

Patricia460976

In Judaism, we call them cemeteries and I have yet to see one anywhere near a temple (shul, synagogue, etc).

February 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.