"One year and a half"

Translation:Un an et demi

February 8, 2013

11 Comments


prky

What's the difference between "an" and "année"? how can a year be both masculine and feminine?

March 10, 2014

prky

Merci pour les informations!

March 10, 2014

RyanLanding

With année it's more used with Bonne Année, as in have a good year. Duolingo sometimes uses année a little weirdly but use "an" as if you're saying something like Cet an est super. But you could use them interchangeably I guess. But use an more.

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the link provided by OIimo above and you will find out that Duo does not use an or année weirdly but according to French rules and usage.

March 11, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I wrote un an et un demi and got it wrong for the second un.

February 12, 2015

thiagoleal

I entered "Un an et demi", and it returned as correct "Un an et demie", and now I see at the top of this comment the answer "Une année et demie". Why am I wrong in my first guess? "Un an" isn't masculine and thus shouldn't agree with "demi" instead of "demie"?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The rule is that "demi" works with masculine words : "un an et demi" ; and "demie" with feminine words: "une année et demie".

So there is a mistake in the program if you saw "un an et demie"

February 8, 2013

olimo

Merci pour cette règle! Je me souviens en réfléchir, mais je n'suis pas arrivée de faire une recherche.

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

If you allow me: "Je me souviens d'y avoir réfléchi, mais je ne suis pas arrivée à faire une recherche".

As complements to that rule:

"demi" means half, ie, "deux ans et demi" or "deux années et demie" mean two years and one half year, so no plural.

When "demi" is in front of a noun, with a hyphen in the middle, it remains invariable:

  • une demi-heure
  • deux demi-litres

As to plural, one case only (re. 1/2, 2/2, 3/2...) : un demi, deux demis, trois demis

February 8, 2013

olimo

Merci beaucoup! J'apprecie toujours les corrections.

February 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.