"She runs like a dog."

Translation:Αυτή τρέχει σαν σκύλος.

October 10, 2016

21 Comments


OChamel

I don't see why αυτή τρέχει σαν έναν σκύλο is wrong. Shouldn't σαν +article+noun use the accusative?

February 25, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote αυτή τρέχει σαν ένας σκύλος DL marked it right so I guess it's ok

September 16, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

is σκύλος in accusative or nominative case after σαν?

October 10, 2016

Vivliothykarios

Routledge's Greek: a comprehensive grammar of the modern language (p.400): "Σαν 'like' is used in comparative constructions with a noun phrase in the nominative or accusative.... When the noun phrase that follows it is in the nominative (1) , the noun phrase essentially denotes the same person or thing as the subject (i.e. it is a subject predicate), while a noun phrase in the accusative (2) denotes someone or something that resembles the subject:

(1) Τρώει σαν βασιλιάς (nom.) 'He eats like a king' (2) Τρώει σαν το βασιλιά (acc.) 'He eats like the king'

Example (1) means that he eats as if he himself were a king, while in the appropriate context (2) may imply that he eats in the way that a particular king eats."

August 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I think it's in the same case as what you are comparing it with.

Here you are comparing αυτή (nominative / subject), so the thing after σαν is also nominative.

If you had been comparing objects, I think you would have needed the accusative.

e.g. Σ' αγαπώ σαν αδελφό / σαν αδελφός (I love you like a brother -- 1) like I would love a brother, 2) like a brother would love).

October 13, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Nominative. Accusative would be σκύλο.

October 10, 2016

Goren17

Don't we need ένας here?

April 17, 2018

Isidor868839

τρέχει σαν σκυλί should also be correct!

May 18, 2018

nkuhlman

Συμφωνώ απόλυτα.

August 22, 2018

Phil682961

Τρέχει σαν σκυλί isn't accepted, but I think should be?

November 15, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's just been added, thank you. ^.^

November 15, 2018

Caiopiig

Wouldn't "she runs like A dog" be "αυτή τρέχει σαν 'ΕΝΑΝ σκύλο" while "αυτή τρέχει σαν ΤΟΝ σκύλο" (the right answer according to Duolingo) would be "she runs like THE dog"?

November 11, 2016

AllenTilley

Since the gender is specified in the English, should it not be in the Greek?

January 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It is (in the full sentence that we see above) She runs=Αυτή τρέχει ;)

January 16, 2017

AllenTilley

But not in the other choice required for an adequate response in the item.

January 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In English, you always have to specify gender. In Greek, you don't. Both answers are correct because even when talking about a woman, we can only say "τρέχει". Otherwise, dropping the pronoun would not be an adequate translation for any english sentence.

January 16, 2017

robert672165

Another instance where Duo needs illustrations.

September 23, 2018

pierotoni

Αυτή τρέχει όπως σκύλος is also accepted. But with οπως it sounds to me that "she" is just imitating a dog, running on four legs. But, as an italian commonly speaking guy, I'm not at all sure of this impression...

November 15, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

There was a small typo in the incubator. Αυτή τρέχει όπως σκύλος, without an article, doesn't make sense (unlike σαν, όπως in these cases can't be used without the article) so it's been corrected. Thank you for bringing this to our attention by commenting. ^.^

As for the imitation part, I don't think that the translation with the indefinite article implies imitation, or that όπως is different in usage. Σαν and όπως are, most of the times, interchangeable, with a small change in structure.

I will admit that, by using the definite article, the case becomes a bit more specific, and I could see someone thinking there's imitation. However, nothing is absolutely certain. :P

November 15, 2018

lfd

¿Why not τρέχει όπως σκύλος?

December 3, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Όπως, if it's not followed by a personal pronoun, it requires a definite or an indefinite article. It doesn't make sense with the noun all by itself (just like it doesn't make sense in English). ^.^

December 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.